Electronic Privacy Policy

Any patient, agent, or other third party (the “User”) in the course of its dealings with Sentrex Pharmacy Group Inc. (“Sentrex”) or otherwise, acknowledges that when visiting the Sentrex web site at https://sentrex.com/ (the “Website”), or other online resources maintained by Sentrex, the User may provide personal information and/or personal health information to Sentrex.

Protecting a User’s privacy is paramount to Sentrex. To accommodate any concerns with how personal information is protected, Sentrex has created this policy (the “Electronic Privacy Policy”), which articulates how Sentrex collects, uses and discloses personal information obtained by Sentrex when Users are visiting the Web Site, utilizing the services provided via the Web Site, as well as information received from electronic mail and other downloadable material.

For more information about the Electronic Privacy Policy, please contact the Sentrex Privacy Officer via electronic mail at info@sentrex.com.

The Electronic Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from offline resources and communications, except in cases where such personal information is consolidated with personal information collected by Sentrex. The Electronic Privacy Policy also does not apply to third-party online resources to which the Website may link, where Sentrex does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.

Sentrex reserves the right to alter or modify the Electronic Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole and absolute discretion. By using the Web Site, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the provisions of the Electronic Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card or information that is available in public records. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, a User’s name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, facsimile number, age, gender, marital status, health status, financial status, credit card information, credit history, interests, browsing preferences, web logs, Internet protocol addresses, network and server particulars, and/or other information relevant to the Web Site, promotional and marketing activities.

Personal health information is more specific, and is defined in the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (Ontario) (“PHIPA”) as identifying information about an individual which relates to that individual’s physical or mental health, the provision of health care to that individual, payments made or eligibility for health care or health care coverage of that individual, organ, tissue and fluid donations made by that individual, that individual’s provincial health card number and the identit(ies) of that individual’s substitute decision-maker(s).

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the PIPEDA and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to Sentrex and are integrated into the Electronic Privacy Policy herein.

Moreover, as a pharmacy, Sentrex is subject to the more stringent obligations imposed by PHIPA to the extent personal health information is collected, used and disclosed. Where these more stringent obligations apply, Sentrex will abide by these higher standards.

Consent

By using the Website, the User consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of the User’s personal information in accordance with this Electronic Privacy Policy. If the User does not consent to the Electronic Privacy Policy, as set out herein, the User must immediately cease use of the Website. Please note that the User’s access and continued use of the Website will be deemed as consent by Sentrex.

How is Personal Information Collected?

Sentrex collects Users’ personal information and personal health information in order to enable us to communicate with Users and provide them with our services. Sentrex collects a User’s Personal Information in one of three ways; unsolicited information provided by a User, information obtained from the public or third parties, and information collected from a User’s computer or other electronic device.

  • Unsolicited Information
    Sentrex collects Users’ personal information and personal health information in order to enable us to communicate with Users and provide them with our services. Sentrex collects a Users Personal Information in one of three ways; unsolicited information provided by a User, information obtained from the public or third parties, and information collected from a User’s computer or other electronic device.
  • Information from Public or Third-Parties
    Sentrex may collect personal information and personal health information from Users that register on the Website, from public or third party information sources to verify their professional credentials and identity. If names and contact information for a User’s physician and other health practitioners are provided via the Website or via any other online resources, Sentrex may contact them to collect further information.
  • Information Collected from a User’s Computer or other Electronic Device
    Sentrex collects information from a User’s computer and other electronic devices when a User accesses the Website and other online resources. The information that is collected during this process includes but is not limited to a User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, browser type, date and time of a User’s request and information provided by tracking technologies, such as cookies and single-pixel tags, which are defined below.

    If a User is accessing the Website from a mobile device, Sentrex may collect information about the User’s device, such as a User’s device ID and device type, as well as usage information, use of mobile websites and other mobile resources.”Cookies” are small text files placed on a User’s hard drive that assists Sentrex in providing a customized browsing experience. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies a User’s browser, but not the visitor, to Sentrex’s computers each time a User visits the Website. Sentrex uses cookies to make navigation of the Website easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. If a User is concerned about cookies, most browsers permit an individual to refuse to accept all cookies or to notify Users when a User has received a cookie. However, a User should note that if the User refuses to accept cookies, the User may not be able to use some of the features available on the Website and other online resources.

    “Single-pixel tags”, also known as web beacons or web tags, are graphics that function similar to cookies. Single-pixel tags are not visible. Single-pixel tags are used to collect information in web logs that do not identify a User personally such as web pages viewed, the web site a User came from and the advertisement the User clicked on to visit the Web Site. Single-pixel tags are also used to confirm whether promotional or other commercial e-mail messages that are sent via the Website are opened.

    In order to properly manage the Website, Sentrex may also anonymously use log information on operational systems, and identify categories of Users by items such as domains and browser types. Statistics may be reported to a party assisting Sentrex in offering the Website, such as webmasters.

How is the Personal Information used?

Sentrex collects, uses and discloses Personal Information to better understand a User’s needs and to provide a User with better services. In particular, personal information and personal health information is collected for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to identify products, facilitate orders and otherwise provide Sentrex’ services;
  • to improve services;
  • to register a User for, and facilitate a User’s participation in, certain areas of the Website;
  • to gather a User’s opinion and feedback;
  • to audit online resources for authorized access and security;
  • to customize the Website according to a User’s interests; and
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

To whom does Sentrex provide personal information and personal health information?

Personal information and personal health information will be accessible to Sentrex, and to individuals and organizations that use personal information and personal health information gathered by Sentrex, solely for and at the direction of Sentrex. Uses and disclosures of personal information and personal health information by external individuals and organizations acting on Sentrex’s behalf are governed by agreements that require personal information and personal health information to be protected appropriately. Sentrex’ ability to allow others to access personal health information is further restricted by PHIPA.

Unless otherwise advised, Sentrex will not share personal information or personal health information except as described in the Electronic Privacy Policy and other applicable privacy notices. However, Sentrex reserves the right to disclose personal information and personal health information, including e-mail addresses, for reporting to government authorities, to parties in relevant legal proceedings as authorized by the presiding court or tribunal and otherwise to the extent required or explicitly authorized by law. Except as provided in the Electronic Privacy Policy, personal information and personal health information will not otherwise be shared without a User’s permission.

Requests for Non-Disclosure

A User may withdraw their consent to Sentrex’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information and personal health information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice, by contacting Sentrex’s Privacy Officer. Please note certain personal information and personal health information will be collected automatically when a User visits the Website. A User’s continued use of the Website will be deemed consent to obtain any personal information and personal health information that derives from the User’s use of the Website.

How does a User limit disclosure of a User’s Personal Information?

A User may choose not to provide Personal Information to Sentrex by electing not to enter any Personal Information into a form or data field, and by not using any personalized services provided by the Web Site or by any other online resources. However, some of the Web Site may only be available to Users that provide personal information or request the use of personalized services.

If a User previously agreed to permit the use of Personal Information for marketing or promotional purposes, a User may revoke consent by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or by writing to Sentrex’s Privacy Officer.

How does Sentrex protect a User’s Personal Information?

Sentrex employs physical, administrative, and technological security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. With respect to personal health information collected, Sentrex acts as custodian thereof and takes all precautions required by PHIPA to prevent the unauthorized disclosure thereof.

Sentrex will take all reasonable and legally required steps to protect personal information and personal health information as it is transmitted from a User’s computer to the Website or other online resources and servers. Sentrex will also protect personal information and personal health information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Sentrex ensures that all affiliates and other third parties that are retained to perform services on Sentrex’s behalf and are provided with personal information and/or personal health information are contractually required to observe the Electronic Privacy Policy. It is a User’s personal responsibility to secure a User’s own copies of any logins, passwords and related access codes used on or for the Website.

Please note, security risks on the internet cannot be eliminated, and Sentrex cannot and does not guarantee that a User’s personal information and personal health information will not be accessed in ways not otherwise described in the Electronic Privacy Policy.

How may a User access and correct personal information and personal health information?

Upon written request, Sentrex will provide a User with any personal information and personal health information to the extent required by law.

If a User believes that any of the personal information and personal health information collected by Sentrex relating to a User is incorrect or incomplete, please write or send an electronic message to Sentrex’s Privacy Officer, as provided above.

Other Matters

  • Former Users
    If a User ceases using the Website, or a User’s access to the Website has been terminated, Sentrex may continue to use and disclose a User’s personal information and personal health information in accordance with the Electronic Privacy Policy.
  • Terms and Conditions of Use of Website
    Any applicable terms & conditions of use governing a User’s use of the Website contain important provisions, including provisions disclaiming, limiting, or excluding the liability of Sentrex for a User’s use of the Sentrex Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding a User’s use of the Sentrex Website. Each of those provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to the Electronic Privacy Policy, including any collection, use and disclosure of personal information and personal health information and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Electronic Privacy Policy.
  • Third Party Links and Web Sites
    The Website may contain links to other third party web sites or internet resources, which are not affiliated with the Website, nor provided by Sentrex, and are not subject to the Electronic Privacy Policy. The User assumes any risk associated with any third party links or Websites. Sentrex assumes no responsibility or liability for, or control over any third party Websites or their collection, use and disclosure of a User’s personal information and/or personal health information.
  • Electronic Privacy Policy Amendments
    To accommodate amendments to the Website, changing technology, and legal developments, the Electronic Privacy Policy may be revised in Sentrex’s absolute discretion and without any prior notice or liability to the User or any other person. Sentrex’s collection, use and disclosure of the personal information and personal health information through the Website will be governed by the version of the Electronic Privacy Policy in effect at that time when the information is collected, used, or disclosed. New versions of the Electronic Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and will be available upon request from Sentrex. A User’s continued access, use and/or dealings with the Website after any amendments to the Electronic Privacy Policy, will signify a User’s consent or continued consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and personal health information in accordance with the revised Electronic Privacy Policy.